Chinese authority can only assess eligibility of products for certificate of origin: Commerce Ministry

KARACHI: Ministry of Commerce has said that Chinese certifying authority can only assess the eligibility of a product for certificate of origin in case of import into Pakistan.
In a office memorandum sent to Collector, Model Customs Collectorate of Appraisement (East), Karachi, the ministry in the case of M/s T-Zone Technology (Pvt) Limited said that it is not for Pakistan Customs or any other government agency but Chinese certifying authority to asses the eligibility of a product for being granted the certificate of origin.
“If the relevant Chinese authority has issued a certificate of origin to a product as per the agreed procedure, then that shipment is entitled to be cleared under FTA tariff concessions,” the office memo said.
However, it clarified that in case Customs authorities apprehend any fraudulent practices, then the matter can be taken up with the Chinese authorities for clarification as provided in the Rule 21 & 22 of Attachment A of the Rules of Origin of Pak-China Free Trade Agreement.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.